Navigate / search

Awards Winners

The Front Runner of the Year award is the highest honor the club gives. The criteria is athletic achievement and contribution to the club.

The Guy Zelenak Award is named after Guy L. Zelenak, III. Guy, a pillar of FRNY in its formative years, had beautiful hair. He had lots of other things going for him as well, most notably an unwavering generosity evidenced in his tireless work for the club. He organized runs, races, parties, and the first formal speedwork, and Guy was always the first to greet nervous newcomers. For these reasons, FRNY named its outstanding volunteer award for Guy. Guy died of AIDS in 1991.

2015

  • Front Runner of the Year -Dan Ferguson
  • Guy Zelenak Volunteer of the Year - Tara Amato
  • AREA Award for Lifetime Contribution - Lenore Beaky
  • Inspiration Award - Wendy Lai, David Lin
  • Newcomers of the Year - Yoshi Yabu, Patrick Hart
  • Most Improved Athletes -Ashley Marie Ortiz, Jesus Martinez
  • Multisport Athletes of the Year - Yoshi Yabu, Gen Watanbe
  • Track Runner of the Year - Faith Temepst, Gilbert Gaona
  • Middle Distance Athletes of the Year - Sandra Schmidt, Colin Ogilvie
  • Sue Foster Long Distance Athletes of the Year - Ruth Loos, Richard White
  • Ultra Runner of the Year - Bernie Janelle, Connor Essick
  • Inger-Jo Berger Participation Award - Jennifer Bougher, Alan Brown, Connor Essick, Daniel Ferguson, Jason Fluegge, Giordano Fusco, Gilbert Gaona , Tim Guscott, Curtis Knecht, David Lin, Miki Mariotti, Michael Markowitz, Jerome McDonnell, Dennis Ng, Manny Romero, Christopher Strouse, Gen Watanabe, David White
  • Presidential Award - Brenton Bellomy, Javie Gomez, Lucilla Rastelli, Michael McMahon, Michelle Mazzara
  • Age Group Award 18 - 24 - Nawal Traish, Myles Lock
  • Age Group Award 25 - 29 - Ashley Ortiz, Luke Carron
  • Age Group Award 30 - 34 - Sam Sanders, Daniel Ferguson
  • Age Group Award 35 - 39 - Anne Duquette, Gabriel Benroth and Breandan Ward
  • Age Group Award 40 - 44 -  Ruth Loos,Manny Romero
  • Age Group Award 45 - 49 - Yoshi Yabu, Gen Watanabe
  • Age Group Award 50 - 54 - Tara Amato, Richard White
  • Age Group Award 55 - 59 -Berni Janelle, Richard Ervais
  • Age Group Award 60 - 64 -Ruth Gursky, Alan Brown
  • Age Group Award 65 - 69 - Paul Racine
  • Age Group Award 70+ - Inger-Jo Berger, Sam LaFata

 

2014
  • Front Runner of the Year -Ruth Loos
  • Guy Zelenak Volunteer of the Year - Jason Fluegge
  • AREA Award for Lifetime Contribution - Patrick Guilfoyle
  • Inspiration Award - Samecia Sanders, Michele "Miki" Marriotti
  • Newcomers of the Year - Kimberly Engle, Brenton Bellomy
  • Most Improved Athletes - Lucilla Rastelli, Bryce Rudyk
  • Multisport Athletes of the Year - Katrina Amaro, Seth Richardson
  • Track Runner of the Year - Jennifer Bougher, Gilbert Gaona
  • Middle Distance Athletes of the Year - Leah Serinsky, Gen Watanabe
  • Sue Foster Long Distance Athletes of the Year - Michelle Johnson, Dan Ferguson
  • Ultra Runner of the Year - Cindy Hearing, Mark Armbruster
  • Inger-Jo Berger Participation Award - Katrina Amaro, Brenton Bellomy, Jennifer Bougher, Jeffrey Caprio, Stacey Cooper, Andrew Cunningham, Connor Essick, J Daniel Ferguson, Jason Fluegge, Kerri Fox, Giordano Fusco, Gilbert Gaona, Javie Gomez, Timothy Guscott, Chen Liang, David Lin, Jesus Martinez Jr, Jerome McDonnell, Dennis Ng, Sam Sanders, Jean Simeon, Kurt Steinhouse, Maarten Vandersman, Steven Waldon, Gen Watanabe, David White, Doreen Yankopoulos
  • Presidential Award - Kerri Fox, Michael   Markowitz, Jonathan  Schneiderman, Richard Tesler
  • Age Group Award 18 - 24 - Dani Schubert, Myles Lock
  • Age Group Award 25 - 29 - Devon McSweeney, Kurt Steinhouse
  • Age Group Award 30 - 34 - Leah Serinsky, J Daniel Ferguson
  • Age Group Award 35 - 39 - Jennifer Bougher, Gabe Benroth
  • Age Group Award 40 - 44 -  Ruth Loos, Jerome McDonnell
  • Age Group Award 45 - 49 - Michelle Mazzara, Gen Watanabe
  • Age Group Award 50 - 54 - Doreen Yankopoulos, Richard White
  • Age Group Award 55 - 59 - Karin Lundell, Michael McMahon
  • Age Group Award 60 - 64 -Ruth Gursky, Mark Mascolini
  • Age Group Award 65 - 69 - Lenore Beaky, Scott Emmons
  • Age Group Award 70+ - Inger-Jo Berger, Sam LaFata
2013
  • Front Runner of the Year - Steven Waldon
  • Guy Zelenak Volunteer of the Year - Michelle Mazzara
  • AREA Award for Lifetime Contribution - Michael  Orzechowski
  • Inspiration Award - Jennifer Bougher, Miguel Barrios
  • Newcomers of the Year - Sam Sanders, Fernando Aguilar
  • Most Improved Athletes - Stacey Cooper, Andrew Cunningham
  • Multisport Athletes of the Year - Alison McKenna, Dan Ferguson
  • Track Runner of the Year - Marty McElhiney
  • Middle Distance Athletes of the Year - Ruth Loos, Gabe Benroth
  • Sue Foster Long Distance Athletes of the Year - Sandra Schmidt, Jerry McDonnell
  • Ultra Runner of the Year - Cindy Hearing, Daniel Geralnick
  • Inger-Jo Berger Participation Award - Brian Schroeder, Dave Pitches, David Lin, Dennis Ng, Gilbert Gaona, Giordano Fusco, J Daniel Ferguson, Jennifer Bougher, Timothy Guscott, Jason Fluegge
  • Presidential Award - Dave Caraway, Jason Fluegge, Kent Lau, Jeff Grossman, Rachel Roegman
  • Age Group Award 18 - 24 -  Diana Ortiz, Michael Klien
  • Age Group Award 25 - 29 -  Devon McSweeney, Brian Schroeder
  • Age Group Award 30 - 34 -  Michelle Johnson, J Daniel Furguson
  • Age Group Award 35 - 39 -  Elke Gasselseder, Gabe Benroth
  • Age Group Award 40 - 44 -  Ruth Loos, Jerome McDonnell
  • Age Group Award 45 - 49 -  Michelle Mazzara, Tim Guscott
  • Age Group Award 50 - 54 - Maritza Arroyo, Richard White
  • Age Group Award 55 - 59 - Bernie Janelle, Philip Greenwald
  • Age Group Award 60 - 64 - Dorothy Fuscaldo, Stan More
  • Age Group Award 65 - 69 - Lenore Beaky, Scott Emmons
  • Age Group Award 70+ - Sam LaFata
2012
  • Front Runner of the Year - Josh Korth
  • Guy Zelenak Volunteer of the Year - Da Ping Luo
  • AREA Award for Lifetime Contribution - Mike McMahon & David Laurence
  • Inspiration Award - Kerri Fox, Craig Goodwin
  • Newcomers of the Year - Florence Hogan, Michael Klein
  • Most Improved Athletes - Yarna Wyman, Richard White
  • Multisport Athletes of the Year - Rachel Cutler, Sean Gillick
  • Track Runner of the Year - Allen Durgin
  • Middle Distance Athletes of the Year - Ruth Loos, Steve Vizena
  • Sue Foster Long Distance Athletes of the Year - Michelle Mazzara, Phil Wahba
  • Ultra Runner of the Year - Bernie Janelle, Jonathan Warner
  • Points Participation Award - Matt Kovich, Rachel Cutler, Giordano Fusco, Karl Rutter, Craig Goodwin, Michael Klein, Amy Adams
  • Presidential Award - Dane Grams, Brendan Maroney, Karl Rutter, Michael Klein
  • Steve Gerben Award - Ruth Loos, Thomas Hammer
  • Mickey Zacuto Award - Ruth Loos, Richard White
  • Age Group Award 18 - 24 -  Devon McSweeney, Michael Klein
  • Age Group Award 25 - 29 -  Megan McDavid, John MacConnell
  • Age Group Award 30 - 34 -  Michelle Johnson, J Daniel Furguson
  • Age Group Award 35 - 39 -  Elke Gasselseder, Gabe Benroth
  • Age Group Award 40 - 44 -  Ruth Loos, Michael Caveliere
  • Age Group Award 45 - 49 -  Michelle Mazzara, Robert Williams Jr.
  • Age Group Award 50 - 54 - Bernie Janelle, Patrick Guilfoyle
  • Age Group Award 55 - 59 - Karin Lundell, Steve Vizena
  • Age Group Award 60 - 64 - Dorothy Fuscaldo, Mark Mascolini
  • Age Group Award 65 - 69 - Lenore Beaky, David K. Pitches
  • Age Group Award 70+ - Judith Adessa, Sam LaFata
2011
  • Front Runner of the Year - Rachel Cutler
  • Guy Zelenak Volunteer of the Year - Martha M. D.
  • AREA Award for Lifetime Contribution - David K. Pitches
  • Newcomers of the Year - Lourdes Blanco, Giordano Fusco
  • Most Improved Athletes - Michele Mazzara, Matt Anderson
  • Multisport Athletes of the Year - Cindy Hearing, Mike Terry
  • Track Athletes of the Year - AJ Stachelek, Martin McElhiney
  • Middle Distance Athletes of the Year - Natalie Johnston, Gabe Benroth
  • Sue Foster Long Distance Athletes of the Year - Jill Crouther, Josh Korth
  • Coach's Awards - Blossom Coryat, Allen Durgin
  • Presidential Awards - Jennifer Wisdom and Argus Galindo, Da Ping Luo, TJ Storch, Brittany Freese, Michael Orzechowski
  • Age Group Award 18 - 29 -  Alison McKenna, Josh Korth
  • Age Group Award 30 - 39 -  Rachel Cutler, Gabe Benroth
  • Age Group Award 40 - 49 -  Hilary Lorenz, Chris Stoia
  • Age Group Award 50 - 59 - Bernie Janelle, Patrick Guilfoyle
  • Age Group Award 60 - 69 - Inger-Jo Berger, David K. Pitches
  • Age Group Award 70+ - Sam LaFata
2010
  • Front Runner of the Year- David Lin
  • Guy Zelenak (Volunteer of the Year)- Rachel Cutler
  • AREA (lifetime) Award- Inger-Jo Berger
  • Newcomers of the Year- Benjamin Corbett, AJ Stachelek
  • Most Improved Athletes- Ruth Gursky, Peter Macari
  • Multisport Athletes of the Year- Janice Jabido, Mike Terry
  • Track Athletes of the Year - Megan Jenkins, Kelsey Louie
  • Middle Distance Runners- Cindy Hearing, John MacConnell
  • Sue Foster Long Distance Runners- Tim Guscott, Ali McKenna
  • Age-Group 18-29- Ali McKenna, Rich Velazquez
  • Age-Group 30-39- Megan Jenkins, Gabe Benroth
  • Age-Group 40-49- Chris Stoia, CIndy Hearing
  • Age-Group 50-59- Patrick Guilfoyle, Bernadette Janelle
  • Age-Group 60+- Lenore Beaky, Paul Racine
  • Presidential Awards- Gabriel Celis, Les James, Da Ping Luo, MikeTotaro, Jeff Werner
2009
  • Front Runner of the Year- Rich Velazquez
  • Guy Zelenak (Volunteer of the Year)- Blossom C
  • AREA (lifetime) Award- Paul Racine
  • Newcomers of the Year- Lori Braun and Elena Villareal, Josh Korth
  • Most Improved Athletes- Linda Paparella, Timmy Wilson
  • Tritons of the Year- Rachel Cutler, Ryan Singer
  • Lee Gorman Cyclist of the Year- Liz Hines
  • Middle Distance Runners- Rachel Kliegman, Brent Peterson
  • Sue Foster Long Distance Runners- Sandi Rowe, Richard White
  • Age-Group 18-29- Jill Crouther, Rich Velazquez
  • Age-Group 30-39- Rachel Kliegman, Kelsey Louie
  • Age-Group 40-49- Tim Guscott, Jennifer Ishii
  • Age-Group 50-59- Patrick Guilfoyle, Bernadette Janelle
  • Age-Group 60+- Lenore Beaky, Sam Lafata
  • Presidential Awards- Inger-Jo Berger, Jim Brandon, Sam Lafata, Jerry McDonnell and Marty Tracy
2008
  • Front Runner of the Year- Chris Stoia
  • Guy Zelenak (Volunteer of the Year)- Kelsey Louie
  • AREA (lifetime) Award- Dan Armstrong
  • Newcomers of the Year- John MacConnell, Les James
  • Most Improved Athletes- Peter McGrane, Mickey Comerford
  • Tritons of the Year- Rosario Gennaro, Katrina Amaro
  • Lee Gorman Cyclist of the Year- Larry Boes
  • Middle Distance Runners- Ryan Quinn, Loren Mooney
  • Sue Foster Long Distance Runners- IJ Frame, Audra Farrell
  • Age-Group 18-29- Ryan Quinn, Lucia Muntean
  • Age-Group 30-39- Kelsey Louie, Audra Farrell
  • Age-Group 40-49- Patrick Guilfoyle, Lynn Canfield
  • Age-Group 50-59- Steven Vizena, Paulette Meggoe
  • Age-Group 60+- David Pitches, Lenore Beaky
  • Presidential Awards- Alexander Kristofcak, Rob Lyons, Bob Nelson
2007
  • Front Runner of the Year- Dave Pitches
  • Guy Zelenak (Volunteer of the Year)- Joseph Lim
  • AREA (lifetime) Award- Lenore Beaky
  • Newcomers of the Year- Kieran O'Mahony, Hilary Lorenz
  • Most Improved Athletes- Dave Lin, Jen Ishii
  • Tritons of the Year- Bruce Wonderbar, Barbara Krajewski
  • Cyclist of the Year- Fritz Van Orden
  • Middle Distance Runners- Brad Gayman, Lucia Muntean
  • Long Distance Runners- Zander Ross, Kerstin Marx
  • Age-Group 18-29- Charlie Herschel, Mollie Berliss
  • Age-Group 30-39- Kelsey Louie, Audra Farrell
  • Age-Group 40-49- Patrick Guilfoyle, Hilary Lorenz
  • Age-Group 50-59- Mark Mascolini, Paulette Meggoe
  • Age-Group 60+- David Pitches, Lenore Beaky
2006
  • Front Runner of the Year- Patrick Guilfoyle
  • Guy Zelenak (Volunteer of the Year)- Katrina Amaro
  • Newcomers of the Year- Jason Rudman, Mollie Berliss
  • Most Improved Athletes- Phil Wahba, Stephanie Tuerk
  • Tritons of the Year- Joseph Lim, Joanne Dondero
  • Middle Distance Runners- Steven Vizena, Julie DeLaurier
  • Long Distance Runners- Rich Velazquez, Stephanie Ogden
  • Age-Group 18-29- Rich Velazquez, Stephanie Tuerk
  • Age-Group 30-39- Jerry McDonnell, Kerstin Marx
  • Age-Group 40-49- Patrick Guilfoyle, Jeannie Herlihy
  • Age-Group 50-59- Mark Mascolini, Paulette Meggoe
  • Age-Group 60+- David Pitches, Lenore Beaky
2005
  • Front Runner of the Year- Claudia Cummings
  • Guy Zelenak (Volunteer of the Year)- Michael Orzechowski
  • Newcomers of the Year- Francisco Ramirez-Valle, Jill Crouther
  • Most Improved Athletes- Andrew Butler, Elena Rahona
  • Tritons of the Year- Dennis Manalo, Joanne Dondero
  • Cyclist of the Year- Shawn Hill
  • XC Runners- David Pitches, Emily Siegel
  • Track Runner- Robert Lennon
  • Age-Group 18-29- Kelsey Louie, Stephanie Tuerk
  • Age-Group 30-39- Mark Ansell, Claudia Cummings
  • Age-Group 40-49- Michael Benjamin, Justine Repaci
  • Age-Group 50-59- David Pitches, Lenore Beaky
  • Age-Group 60+- Charles Whelan, Inger Berger
  • Presidential Awards- Rich Velazquez, Donna Checkan, Sean Butler, Loren Mooney, John Whooley
2004
  • Front Runner of the Year- The Membership
  • Guy Zelenak (Volunteer of the Year)- Dan Armstrong
  • Newcomers of the Year- Mark Ansell, Emily Siegel
  • Most Improved Athletes- Ian Granick, Claudia Cummings
  • Tritons of the Year- David Pitches, Audra Farrell
  • Cyclists of the Year- Shawn Hill, Magda Teter
  • XC Runners- Rosario Gennaro, Claudia Cummings
  • Track Runners- Kelsey Louie, Jennifer Ishii
  • Age-Group 18-29- Kelsey Louie, Elena Rahona
  • Age-Group 30-39- Mark Ansell, Claudia Cummings
  • Age-Group 40-49- Rob Hoerburger, Donna Checkan
  • Age-Group 50+- Jerry Levine, Lenore Beaky
  • Presidential Awards- John Kiley, Lee Abbey, Don Peppler
2003
  • Front Runner of the Year- Kelsey Louie
  • Guy Zelenak (Volunteer of the Year)- Paul Racine
  • Newcomers of the Year- Kevin Brewer, Elena Rahona
  • Most Improved Athletes- Rob Hoerburger, Yvonne Bock
  • Tritons of the Year- Dan Gallagher, Evelyn Heinbach
  • Cyclists of the Year- Lee Gorman, Richard Gottlieb
  • XC Runners- Rich Velazquez, Claudia Cummings
  • Track Runner- Kelsey Louie
  • Age-Group 18-29- Kelsey Louie, Christine Gero
  • Age-Group 30-39- Dave Caraway, Audra Farrell
  • Age-Group 40-49- Rob Hoerburger, Donna Checkan
  • Age-Group 50-59- Paul Racine, Lenore Beaky
2002
  • Front Runner of the Year- Marty McElhiney
  • Guy Zelenak (Volunteers of the Year)- Mike McMahon, Dave Laurence
  • Most Improved Athletes- Glenn Nobel, Yvonne Bock
  • Tritons of the Year- Les Jones, Claudia Cummings
  • Cyclists of the Year- Bob Nelson, Paulette Meggoe
  • Points: Open Category- Devon Carranza, Christina Hildebrand
  • Points: Masters Category- Tor Hansen, Paulette Meggoe
  • Points: Veterans Category- Paul Racine, Lenore Beaky